Privacy policy

24 May 2018

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Information we collect

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, write a comment, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. When ordering, registering, or subscribing to a newsletter on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

Information we get from your use of our services

Visitor tracking analytics tool

We use Google Analytics on our website to understand how visitors engage with our site. When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser or read cookies that are already there. If you are signed in to your Google Account and depending on your Google Account settings, Google may add that information to your Account, and treat it as personal information. More about how Google uses data from Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners.

If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on.

In order to protect your privacy, we use IP anonymization in Google Analytics.

Log information

When you use our services or view our content, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include details of how you used our website, such as your search queries, visited pages, date and time, location, device type, browser type and language, IP address, referral URL.

How we use information we collect

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How long we store personal information

  • Personal identifiers in Google Analytics are stored for 50 months since the last user’s visit or activity
  • Active subscription email addresses in newsletter database are stored indefinitely
  • Email addresses in the newsletter database, that are inactive – meaning they unsubscribed from newsletter – are stored for 12 months since the unsubscribe action was taken
  • Credit card information is not stored by Canagon.com, it is stored by payment gateway provider Stripe according to their privacy policy
  • Log information is stored for 50 months

Domain name

If you order a domain name, your name, address and contact details that you provided in the order, will become public information in domain registries as required by the domain registration authorities.

In order to process and validate domain registrations, there may be a requirement to collect additional personal information such as utility bills, passport, drivers licence, company registration details etc. This is a requirement of the registry in question (depending on what domain you choose), and that data is then forwarded to the registration authority by Canagon as part of the application process.

Data transfer outside of EU

If your personal data is transferred outside the EU to third party service providers, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EU, including by entering into data transfer agreements using the European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses.

Use of services by minors

Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that they not provide personal data through the services.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. Change and delete requests will be handled within 30 days.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

How can you update your personal information

You can change your personal information:

  • by emailing us
  • by logging into your account

How can you request copy or deletion of your personal information

You can request copy or deletion of your personal information:

How can you unsubscribe from a newsletter

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails you can:

  • by emailing us
  • follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email

How can you request comment or product review removal

You can request comment or product review removal:

  • by emailing us

Information we share

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners, domain administrators and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of our company if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  • enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, our users or the public as required or permitted by law

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use regular Malware Scanning.

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all credit card transactions. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to authorized personnel and GDPR compliant partners who need to know that information in order to process it.

Automated decision making

We do not use decision-making processes based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which could produce legal effects concerning customer or similarly significantly affect him or her.

Reporting data breaches

Should a personal data breach occur we will inform affected user by email within 72 hours.

Changes in privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy policy changes on our Privacy policy page.
  • You can change your personal information by emailing us or by logging in to your account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals

We use Google analytics for visitor tracking. To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser.

Third-party behavioral tracking

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking using Google Analytics.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails you can email us or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at hello@canagon.com

Pin It on Pinterest

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close